|

Italian Garage Equipment Manufacturers Association

link esterno: Pneurama

Privacy Policy

Subject: Disclosure for the website

In this page the management procedures of the website are described, as regards handling personal data of users who look it up.

This related to the disclosure given pursuant to art. 13, leg. Decree No. 196/2003 – Code regarding personal data protection to persons interacting with the company’s web services, which can be accessed through the Internet address:

www.asso-aica.it

which corresponds to the initial page of its official website.

This disclosure is provided only for this website and not for any other websites the user might browse through links.

This disclosure also draws inspiration from the Recommendation No. 2/2001, which EU authorities for personal data protection, assembled in the Group established by art. 29, guideline No. 95/46/CE, have adopted on May 17, 2001, in order to identify a few minimum requirements for online personal data collection and, in particular, the procedures, the timing and the nature of the information the owners of the data handling must provide to users when the latter connect to web pages, independently from the purpose of this connection.


THE “OWNER” OF THE HANDLING

Following the browsing of this web site, data may be processed regarding identified or identifiable persons.

The “owner” of their handling is AICA – Associazione Italiana Costruttori Autoattrezzature / Italian Garage Equipment Manufacturers Association, in the person of its acting legal representative.



LOCATION OF DATA HANDLING

Data handling connected to the web services of this site takes place at the registered office and is only carried out by technical staff of the Office charged with the handling, or else by any person charged with occasional maintenance operations.

No data deriving from the web service are communicated or released.

Personal data communicated by users who forward requests for information material (bulletins, CD-roms, catalogues, lists, answers to queries, various acts, etc.) are used to the sole purpose of carrying out the requested services.



KINDS OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data

During their normal operation, information systems and software procedures employed for running this website collect a few personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order for it to be associated to identified interested parties, but for its very nature it might enable identifying users, through elaboration and association with data held by third parties.

 

IP addresses or domain names of computers employed by users who connect to the website belong to this data category, as well as URI-denominated addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the reply file, the numerical code indicating the state of the answer given by the server (successful conclusion, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check if it functions correctly, and are cancelled immediately after being processed. The data might be used to ascertain liabilities in case of hypothetical IT offences against the website: except for this occurrence, at present data on web contacts do not persist more than seven days.

Data voluntarily communicated by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to answer to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the mail.

Specific summary disclosures will be progressively reported or displayed in the website pages arranged for particular services on demand.



COOKIES

No personal data of users are acquired by the website under this respect.

No use is made of cookies for transmission of personal data, nor the so-called persistent cookies of any kind, as well as systems for tracing users, are being used.

The use of the so-called session cookies (which are not persistently memorized in the user’s computer and vanish as the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of numbers randomly generated by the server) needed to consent a safe and efficient exploration of the website.

The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid resorting to other IT techniques which might endanger the privacy of navigation for users and do not enable acquiring personal data identifying the user.


OPTIONALITY OF DATA COMMUNICATION

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to communicate or not to communicate his/her personal data. Omission of communication may imply impossibility to obtain what has been requested.

 

HANDLING PROCEDURES

Personal data are handled with automated instruments for the time strictly required to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected.

Specific security measures have been complied with for preventing loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.


RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects personal data refer to have the right at any time to obtain confirmation whether such data exist or not and to know their content and origin, to verify their accuracy or request their completion or update, or their adjustment (for completeness, see art. 7 legist. Decree No. 196/2003).

According to the same article the right exists to request the cancellation, transformation to anonymous form or blockage of data handled in infringement of the law, as well as to oppose in any case their being processed.

Such requests are to be addressed to the Owner of the handling or to the Manager, Mr. Juri Torreggiani (see below).

This disclosure represents the “Privacy Policy” of this website, and is liable to being updated.

 

List of persons in charge for Privacy procedures (art. 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003)

The following list of the persons in charge of Privacy procedures at AICA – Associazione Italiana Costruttori Autoattrezzature / Italian Garage Equipment Manufacturers Association is being published in compliance with art. 13, par. 1, letter f of the “Code regarding Protection of Personal data” (Leg. Decree N. 196/03), in order to let all interested parties know who are the persons in charge of this association’s handling of personal data.

List of the Persons in Charge
1. Person in charge of replying to the interested party: Mr. Juri Torreggiani, with office in Reggio Emilia, via Piccard 16/g, tel.+39 0522/301169 – fax+39 0522/387996;

2. Person in charge of “Privacy” procedures: Mr. Juri Torreggiani, with office in Reggio Emilia, via Piccard 16/g, tel. +39 0522/301169 – fax +39 0522/387996;